Menu mitre10cup.co.nz

News

Round Seven: Preview and Team Lists

Getty Images

Wednesday, September 18, 2019    allblacks.com    Getty Images

Canterbury v Manawatu
Thursday 19 September, 7.35pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch. TICKETS.
Played: 41 (1896-2018)
Won: Canterbury 29, Manawatu 10, drawn 2.
Last match: Canterbury 34, Manawatu 23 6/9/2018
Referee: Richard Kelly

After dropping their first three games of the season, Canterbury have surged back with three straight wins to move into the Premiership top four. Manawatu are on a two-match winning streak and have looked particularly dangerous since Ngani Laumape has joined the squad. While all the money will be on Canterbury to prevail in this cross-over clash, the Laumape factor cannot be dismissed.

TEAMS
Canterbury:
1: Harrison Allan 2: Seb Siataga 3: Owen Franks 4: Luke Romano 5: Mitchell Dunshea 6: Reed Prinsep 7: Billy Harmon 8: Whetukamokamo Douglas 9: Mitchell Drummond 10: Fergus Burke 11: Ngane Punivai 12: Rameka Poihipi 13: Tim Bateman 14: Dallas McLeod 15: Josh McKay
Reserves: Shilo Klein, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Siate Tokolahi, Cullen Grace, Tom Christie, Ere Enari, Brett Cameron, Inga Finau

Manawatu: 1: Fraser Armstrong 2: Nick Grogan 3: Samuela Tawake 4: Fraser Stone 5: Liam Mitchell 6: Nick Crosswell 7: Nick Galloway 8: Brayden Iose 9: Jamie Booth 10: Otere Black 11: Adam Boult 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Hamish Northcott 14: Te Rangatira Waitokia 15: Andre Taylor
Reserves: Sam Stewart, Sione Fa’alelei, Sione Asi, Sione Tuipulotu, Rhys Pedersen, Atutahi Henare, Josiah Maraku, James Tofa

Hawke’s Bay v Taranaki
Friday 20 September, 7.35pm, McLean Park, Napier. TICKETS.
Played: 53 (1890-2017)
Won: Hawke’s Bay 19, Taranaki 28, drawn 6.
Last match: Taranaki 48 Hawke’s Bay 17 at Napier 23/9/2017
Referee: Nick Hogan

Red-hot Hawke’s Bay are unbeaten in 2019 and are set to face one of their biggest challenges of the season from Taranaki. The Bulls will be smarting from last week’s loss to Bay of Plenty and eager to make amends against the Championship frontrunners.

TEAMS
Hawke’s Bay:
1: Pouri Rakete-Stones 2: Ash Dixon 3: Ben May 4: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Tom Parsons 6: Geoff Cridge 7: Brendon O'Connor 8: Devan Flanders 9: Folau Fakatava 10: Lincoln McClutchie 11: Mason Emerson 12: Danny Toala 13: Stacey Ili 14: Neria Fomai 15: Caleb Makene
Reserves: Kianu Kereru-Symes, Jason Long, Joel Hintz, Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, Josh Kaifa, Zach Donaldson, Timo Vaiusu, Ollie Sapsford

Taranaki: 1: Chris Gawler 2: Ricky Riccitelli 3: Donald Brighouse 4: Leighton Price 5: Mitch Brown 6: Heiden Bedwell - Curtis 7: Tom Florence 8: Pita-Gus Sowakula 9: Lisata Milo-Harris 10: Stephen Perofeta 11: Jackson Ormond 12: Teihorangi Walden 13: Regan Verney 14: Waisake Naholo 15: Jayson Potroz
Reserves: Bradley Slater, Jared Proffit, Kyle Stewart, Josh Lord, Johnny Faletagoa’i-Malase, Xavier Roe, Daniel Waite, Liam Blyde


Waikato v Tasman
Saturday 21 September, 2.35pm, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton. TICKETS.
Played: 11 (2007-17)
Won: Waikato 4, Tasman 7
Last match: Tasman 31, Waikato 29 at Hamilton 3/9/2017
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

Tasman roll into Hamilton as the only unbeaten team in the Premiership but face a Waikato side that will be buoyed by Dwayne Sweeney’s 100th appearance for the side.

TEAMS:
Waikato:
1: Rob Cobb 2: Samisoni Taukei'aho 3: Sefo Kautai 4: Api Naikatini 5: James Tucker 6: Hamilton Burr 7: Mitch Jacobson 8: Simon Parker 9: Jack Stratton 10: Fletcher Smith 11: Bailyn Sullivan 12: Dwayne Sweeney 13: Quinn Tupaea 14: Declan O'Donnell 15: Solomon Alaimalo
Reserves: Sam Cooper, Ollie Norris, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Tim Bond, Murray Iti, Carlos Price, Rivez Reihana, Matthew Lansdown

Tasman: 
1: Tim Perry 2: Hugh Roach 3: Tyrel Lomax 4: Quinten Strange 5: Pari Pari Parkinson 6: Ethan Blackadder 7: Jacob Norris 8: Jordan Taufua 9: Uchida Keisuke 10: Timothy O'Malley 11: Lotima Faingaanuku 12: Alex Nankivell 13: Levi Aumua 14: Will Jordan 15: David Havili
Reserves: Samulea Moli, Wyatt Crockett, Isaac Salmon, Te Ahiwaru Cirikdaveta, Sione Talitui (Havili), Finlay Christie, Fetuli Paea, Leicester Faingaanuku

Southland v Counties Manukau
Saturday 21 September, 5.05pm, Rugby Park, Invercargill. 5.05pm. TICKETS.
Played: 31 (1961-2018)
Won: Southland 9, Counties Manukau 20, drawn 2.
Last match: Counties Manukau 43 Southland 26 at Invercargill 9/9/2018
Referee: Nick Webster

Southland came so close to securing their first win in three years last week but were pipped by a Ngani Laumape-inspired Manawatu Turbos side in the second half. They will be hoping to stay in the contest for the full 80 minutes against Counties Manukau and reward their faithful fans with an elusive victory.

TEAMS
Southland:
 1: Joseph Walsh 2: Greg Pleasants-Tate 3: Morgan Mitchell 4: Raymond Tatafu 5: Craig Smith 6: Brayden Mitchell 7: Matthew James 8: Charles Alaimalo 9: Logan Crowley 10: Marty McKenzie 11: Rory van Vugt 12: Raymond Nu'u 13: Isaac Te Tamaki 14: Lewis Ormond 15: Josh Moorby
Reserves: Ryan Carter, Shaun Stodart, Howard Silioto, Bill Fukofuka, Viliami Tosi, Mitchell Taylor, Tauasosi Tuimavave

Counties Manukau: 1: Sean Bagshaw 2: Donald Maka 3: Tim Metcher 4: Viliame Rarasea 5: Daymon Leasuasu 6: Sikeli Nabou 7: Malgene Ilaua 8: Savelio Ropati 9: Jonathan Taumateine 10: Riley Hohepa 11: Kailone Hala 12: Orbyn Leger 13: Nikolai Foliaki 14: Kirisi Kuridrani 15: Andrew Kellaway
Reserves: Joseph Royal, Mark Royal, Conan O’Donnell, Samuel Slade, Jonathan Kawau, Liam Daniela, Cardiff Vaega, Josh Gray


North Harbour v Otago

Saturday 21 September, 7.35pm, QBE Stadium Albany. TICKETS.
Played: 39 (1986-2017)
North Harbour 13, Otago 26
Last match: North Harbour 19, Otago 17 at Albany 17/8/2017
Referee: James Murnro

North Harbour almost caused the upset of the season when they went down in the dying minutes to Tasman last week. They will be eager to continue Otago’s woes on the road and record a dominant win to move back into Premiership playoffs contention.

TEAMS
North Harbour: 
1: Karl Tuinukuafe 2: Luteru Tolai 3: Sione Mafileo 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 5: Ben Nee-Nee 6: Ethan Roots 7: Dillon Hunt 8: Murphy Taramai 9: Bryn Hall 10: Matt McGahan 11: Mark Telea 12: Harrison Groundwater 13: Fine Inisi 14: Matt Duffie 15: Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: David Meki, Luatangi Li, Ropate Rinakama, Jacob Pierce, Lotu Inisi, Lewis Gjaltema, Tomas Aoake

Otago: 1: Aki Seiuli 2: Nic Souchon 3: Hisa Sasagi 4: Joe Latta 5: Josh Dickson 6: James Lentjes 7: Slade McDowall 8: Dylan Nel 9: Rowan Gouws 10: Josh Ioane 11: Henry Purdy 12: Patelesio Tomkinson 13: Aleki Morris-Lome 14: Vilimoni Koroi 15: Michael Collins
Reserves: Steven Misa, Jonah Aoina, George Bower, Louis Conradie, Connor McLeod, Josh Timu, Matt Whaanga


Auckland v Wellington

Sunday 22 September, 2.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland. TICKETS.
Played: 178 (1883-2018)
Won: Auckland 96, Wellington 79, drawn 3.
Last match: Auckland 38 Wellington 17 at Auckland 20/10/2018
Referee: James Doleman

A classic rivalry re-ignites at Eden Park. The boys from the capital against the city slickers from A-town. Both teams have thrilled with their expansive play this season and an exciting game is in store for fans.

TEAMS
Auckland: 
1: Alex Hodgman 2: Leni Apisai 3: Marcel Renata 4: Scott Scrafton 5: Jack Whetton 6: Adrian Choat 7: Blake Gibson 8: Akira Ioane 9: Jonathan Ruru 10: Harry Plummer 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: TJ Faiane 13: Tumua Manu 14: Caleb Clarke 15: Jordan Trainor
Reserves: Michael Sosene-Feagai, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Marco Fepulea’I, Jamie Lane, Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa, Danny Tusitala, D’Angelo Leuila, Tanielu Tele’a


Wellington: 1: Xavier Numia 2: Asafo Aumua 3: Alex Fidow 4: Josh Furno 5: James Blackwell 6: Mateaki Kafatolu 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Vaea Fifita 9: Kemara Hauiti-Parapara 10: Jackson Garden-Bachop 11: Ben Lam 12: Peter Umaga-Jensen 13: Vince Aso 14: Wes Goosen 15: Billy Proctor
Reserves: James O’Reilly, Sitiveni Paongo, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Campbell Woodmass, Trent Renata, Pepesana Patafilo


Northland v Bay of Plenty

Sunday 22 September, 4.35pm, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei. TICKETS.
Played: 62 (1950-2018)
Won: Northland 36, Bay of Plenty 25, drawn 1.
Last match: Bay of Plenty 38, Northland 35 at Tauranga 13/10/2018
Referee: Cam Stone

A must-win for Northland at their home ground on Sunday afternoon. The Taniwha have shown patches of brilliance in 2019 but have struggled to put together a complete performance. Will that come this Sunday?

TEAMS
Northland: 
1: Isileli Tu'ungafasi 2: Paddy Jo Atkins 3: Jack Straker 4: Sean Sweetman 5: Sam Caird 6: Sam McNamara 7: Matt Matich 8: Jaycob Matiu 9: Sam Nock 10: Jack Debreczeni 11: Jonty Rae 12: Blake Hohaia 13: Matt Johnson 14: Renata Roberts-Te Nana 15: Scott Gregory
Reserves: Nick Hyde, Corey Te Whata-Colley, Ross Wright, Setefano Funaki, Aorangi Stokes, Harrison Levien, Tom Smith, Pisi Leilua

Bay of Plenty: 1: Aidan Ross 2: Nathan Vella 3: Ross Geldenhuys 4: Aaron Carroll 5: Baden Wardlaw 6: Hugh Blake 7: Ajay Lafaele-Mua 8: Hoani Matenga 9: Richard Judd 10: Kaleb Trask 11: Fa’siu Fuatai 12: Chase Tiatia 13: Mathew Skipwith-Garland 14: Emoni Narawa 15: Cole Forbes
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Tevita Mafileo, Jeff Thwaites, Tom Franklin, Mitchell Karpik, Leroy Carter, Jason Robertson, Joseva Ravouvou