Menu mitre10cup.co.nz

News

Round six: Preview and Team lists

Getty Images

Thursday, September 12, 2019    allblacks.com    Getty Images

Check out all the key information and team lists for round four and click HERE for all results.

Waikato v Hawke’s Bay
Thursday 12 September, 7.35pm, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton. TICKETS.
Played: 50 (1925-2018)
Won: Waikato 28, Hawke’s Bay 20, drawn 2.
Last match: Waikato 42 Hawke’s Bay 22 at Hamilton 13/9/2018
Referee: Nick Briant

Waikato will be stewing after giving up a big lead to lose to North Harbour last week and desperate to make amends in front of their home fans. Hawke’s Bay deservedly sit at the top of the Championship standings and will be after a Premiership scalp to underline their dominance.

TEAMS:
Waikato:
1: Ollie Norris 2: Samisoni Taukei'aho 3: Sefo Kautai 4: Tim Bond 5: Antonio Shalfoon 6: James Tucker 7: Hamilton Burr 8: Murray Iti 9: Jack Stratton 10: Rivez Reihana 11: Solomon Alaimalo 12: Dwayne Sweeney 13: Quinn Tupaea 14: Bailyn Sullivan 15: Matthew Lansdown
Reserves: Sam Cooper, Rob Cobb, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Mitch Jacobsen, Raniera Takarangi, Fletcher Smith, Declan O’Donnell

Hawke’s Bay:
1: Pouri Rakete-Stones 2: Ash Dixon 3: Ben May 4: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Michael Allardice 6: Geoff Cridge 7: Brendon O'Connor 8: Gareth Evans 9: Folau Fakatava 10: Lincoln McClutchie 11: Mason Emerson 12: Danny Toala 13: Stacey Ili 14: Neria Fomai 15: Caleb Makene
Reserves: Kianu Kereu-Symes. Jason Long, Devan Flanders, Josh Kaifa, John Ika, Timo Vaiusu, Ollie Sapsford

Northland v Canterbury

Friday 13 September, 7.35pm, Whangarei. TICKETS.
Played: 39 (1936-2016)
Won: Northland 8, Canterbury 3
Last match: Canterbury 52, Northland 34 at Whangarei 3/9/2016
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

After suffering three-straight defeats, perennial favourites Canterbury have sparked into life with big victories in the past two weeks. Northland have had a slow start to the season but have plenty of firepower in their line-up and be hoping for a famous win in front of their home-fans.

TEAMS:
Northland:
1: Isieli Tu'ungafasi 2: Paddy Jo Atkins 3: Corey Te Whata-Colley 4: Sean Sweetman 5: Sam Caird 6: Sam McNamara 7: Matt Matich 8: Jaycob Matiu 9: Sam Nock 10: Jack Debreczeni 11: Jonty Rae 12: Blake Hohaia 13: Tamati Tua 14: Renata Roberts-Te Nana 15: Scott Gregory
Reserves: Nick Hyde, Ross Wright, Boyd Wiggins, Setefano Funaki, Aorangi Stokes, Harrison Levien, Tom Smith, Pisi Leilua

Canterbury: 1: Daniel Lienert- Brown 2: Brodie McAlister 3: Owen Franks 4: Cullen Grace 5: Mitchell Dunshea 6: Reed Prinsep 7: Tom Christie 8: Luke Whitelock 9:Ere Enari 10: Brett Cameron 11: Ngane Punivai 12: Inga Finau 13: Brayden Ennor 14: Sam Gilbert 15: Josh McKay
Reserves: Seb Siataga, Harrison Allan, Siate Tokolahi, Will Tucker, Whetukamokamo Douglas, Regus Burke, Dallas McLeod
Taranaki v Bay of Plenty
Saturday 14 September, 2.35pm, Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth. TICKETS.
Played: 44 (1925-2018)
Won: Taranaki 27, Bay of Plenty 17
Last match: Bay of Plenty 30, Taranaki 10 at Rotorua 18/8/2018
Referee: James Doleman

A very even match-up on paper between two teams who have a genuine chance of lifting the Championship crown. There’s plenty riding on this one with the winner likely rising to second place on the ladder at the conclusion of the round.

TEAMS
Taranaki: 1: Chris Gawler 2: Ricky Riccitelli 3: Donald Brighouse 4: Jesse Parete 5: Mitch Brown 6: Heiden Bedwell - Curtis 7: Tom Florence 8: Pita-Gus Sowakula 9: Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi 10: Stephen Perofeta 11: Jackson Ormond 12: Daniel Waite 13: Tei Walden 14: Waisake Naholo 15: Jayson Potroz
Reserves: Bradley Slater, Jared Proffit, Kyle Stewart, Leighton Price, Kaylum Boshier, Lisati Milo-Harris, Regan Verney, Matthew McKenzie

Bay of Plenty: 1: Aidan Ross 2: Nathan Vella 3: Ross Geldenhuys 4: Baden Wardlaw 5: Alex Ainley 6: Hugh Blake 7: Mitchell Karpik 8 Ajay Lafaele-Mua 9: Richard Judd 10 Kaleb Trask 11: Fa’asiu Fuatai 12: Dan Hollinshead 13: Mathew Skipwith-Garland 14: Emoni Narawa 15: Chase Tiatia
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Tevita Mafileo, Jeff Thwaites, Aaron Carroll, Hoani Matenga, Leroy Carter, Jason Robertson, Joseva Ravouvou

Southland v Manawatu

Saturday 14 September, 5.05pm, Invercargill. TICKETS.
Played: 47 (1905-2018)
Won: Southland 18, Manawatu 26, drawn 3.
Last match: Manawatu 38, Southland 26 at Palmerston North 14/10/2018
Referee: Angus Mabey

If the Southland Stags are to break their three-year losing streak, this is a game they would have been targeting. The Turbos got their first win of the season last weekend and will be looking for another ‘W’ to put them in the frame for the playoffs.

TEAMS:
Southland:
1: Joseph Walsh 2: Greg Pleasents-Tate 3: Morgan Mitchell 4: Raymond Tatafu 5: Mike McKee 6: Brayden Mitchell 7: Matthew James 8: Charles Alaimalo 9: Logan Crowley 10: Marty McKenzie 11: Lausei Taliauli 12: Raymond Nu’u 13: Isaac Te Tamaki 14: Lewis Ormond 15: Josh Moorby
Reserves: Flynn Thomas, Shaun Stodart, Howard Silioto, Ben Paulin, Bill Fukofuka, Jay Renton, Mitchell Taylor, Moses Faletola

Manawatu: 1: Fa’alelei Sione 2: Sam Stewart 3: Samuela Tawake 4: Fraser Stone 5: Liam Mitchell 6: Nick Crosswell 7: Johnny Galloway 8: Brayden Iose 9: Jamie Booth 10: Otere Black 11: Adam Boult 12: Ngani Laumape 13: Hamish Northcott 14: Andre Taylor 15: Sam Malcolm
Reserves: Nick Grogan, Fraser Armstrong, Sione Asi, Sione Tuipulotu, Rhys Pedersen, Griffin Culver, James Tofa, Te Rangatira Waitokia
Counties Manukau v Auckland
Saturday 14 September, 7.55pm, Pukekohe. TICKETS.
Played: 61 (1956-2018)
Won: Counties Manukau 14, Auckland 46, drawn 1.
Last match: Auckland 23, Counties Manukau 19 at Auckland 18/8/2018
Referee: Tim Griffiths

With just five points separating the second-placed team and the last-placed team in the Premiership, this is crucial clash for near-neighbours Auckland and Counties Manukau. A loss for the Steelers will have them staring down the barrel of relegation while Auckland need a win to stay in the hunt for a home playoff.

TEAMS:
Counties Manukau:
1: Sean O'Donnell 2: Joseph Royal 3: Tim Metcher 4: Viliame Rarasea 5: Daymon Leasuasu 6: Samuel Slade 7: Malgene Ilaua 8: Daniel Hyatt 9: Liam Daniela 10: Orbyn Leger 11: Kalione Hala 12: Cardiff Vaega 13: Nikolai Foliaki 14: Kirisi Kuridrani 15: Andrew Kellaway
Reserves: Donald Maka, Sean Bagshaw, Suetena Asomua, Sikeli Nabou, Savelio Ropati, Siaosi Nginingini, Mickey Wooliams, Josh Gray

Auckland: 1: Jarred Adams 2: Leni Apisa 3: Marcel Renata 4: Peter-Chanel Tagaloa 5: Jack Whetton 6: Cameron Suafoa 7: Blake Gibson 8: Akira Ioane 9: Danny Tusitala 10: Harry Plummer 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: TJ Faiane 13: Tumua Manu 14: Caleb Clarke 15: Kurt Heatherley
RESERVES: Michael Sosene-Feagai, Alex Hodgman, Marco Fepulea’i, Jamie Lane, Adrian Choat, Jonathan Ruru, Daniel Kirkpatrick, Tanielu Tele’a

Wellington v Otago

Sunday 15 September, 2.05pm, Westpac Stadium, Wellington. TICKETS.
Played: 117 (1883-2018)
Won: Wellington 67, Otago 41, drawn 9.
Last match: Wellington 34, Otago 16 at Wellington 19/8/2018
Referee: Dan Waenga

Wellington have made a knack of securing last-gasp wins in 2019 but will be hoping for a convincing victory against Otago in this crossover clash from Westpac Stadium.

TEAMS:
Wellington: 15 Billy Proctor 14 Wes Goosen 13 Vince Aso 12 Peter Umaga-Jensen 11 Ben Lam 10 Trent Renata 9 Kemara Hauiti-Parapara 8 Teariki Ben-Nicholas 7 Du'Plessis Kirifi 6 Mateaki Kafatolu 5 James Blackwell 4 Josh Furno 3 Alex Fidow 2 Asafo Aumua 1 Xavier Numia 
Reserves: 16 James O'Reilly 17 Sitiveni Paongo 18 Kaliopasi Uluilakepa 19 Naitoa Ah Kuoi 20 Galu Taufale 21 Connor Collins 22 Jackson Garden-Bachop 23 Thomas Umaga-Jensen 


Otago: 1: Jonah Aoina 2: Sekonaia Pole 3: George Bower 4: Louis Conradie 5: Josh Hill 6: Josh Dickson 7: James Lentjes 8: Sione Misiloi 9: Kayne Hammington 10: Josh Ioane 11: Henry Purdy 12: Haru Tatekawa 13: Aleki Morris-Lome 14: Josh Timu 15: Vilimoni Koroi
Reserves: Nic Souchon, Aki Seiuli, Hisa Sasagi, Joe Latta, Mika Mafi, Connor McLeod, Jona Nareki, Michael Collins


Tasman v North Harbour

Sunday 15 September, 4.35pm, Nelson. TICKETS.
Played: 10 (2006-18)
Won: Tasman 4, North Harbour 5, drawn 1.
Last match: Tasman 32 North Harbour 20 at Albany 1/9/2018
Referee: Richard Kelly

Tasman have been a cut above all-comers so far in 2019 but will have to avoid any complacency against a North Harbour side who showed their danger with a brilliant comeback win against Waikato last week.

TEAMS:
Tasman: 
1 Tim Perry 2: Atu Moli 3: Isaac Salmon 4: Quentin Strange 5: Pari Pari Parkinson 6: Liam Squire 7: Sione Talitui (Havili) 8: Jordan (Sa) Taufua 9: Finlay Christie 10: Tim O'Malley 11: Leicester Faingaanuku 12: Alex Nankivell 13: Levi Aumua 14: Will Jordan 15: David Havili
Reserves: Leopino Maupese, Wyatt Crockett, Samuel Matenga, Ethan Blackadder, Te Ahiwaru Cirikdaveta, Paea Fetuli, Lotima Faingaanuku

North Harbour: TBC