Menu mitre10cup.co.nz

News

Domestic Competitions semifinals and finals confirmed

Getty Images

Sunday, October 14, 2018    allblacks.com    Getty Images

In a repeat of the 2017 Farah Palmer Cup premiership Final, Canterbury and Counties Manukau will come head to head, this year the defending champions will host, at Rugby Park in Christchurch.

QUICK TAP: MITRE 10 CUP WEEK NINE REVIEW

In the Farah Palmer Cup Championship, Wellington will host Otago at Porirua Park with the winner gaining promotion to the premiership in 2019.

In the Mitre 10 Cup, 14 teams become eight for the premiership and championship semifinals.

Auckland finish top of the premiership table and will host Wellington at Eden Park next Saturday, while the 2017 Mitre 10 Cup finalists Tasman and Canterbury will face off in the other semifinal in Nelson.

In the championship Waikato claim home advantage against Northland while fresh from claiming the Ranfurly Shield, Otago will play Hawke's Bay in the other semifinal.

In the Mitre 10 Heartland Championship, defending champions Wanganui have topped the table and host Thames Valley in the first of the Meads Cup semifinals, with South Canterbury playing King Country in the other.

The Lochore Cup semifinals see Horowhenua Kapiti and Mid Canterbury going head to head while Wairarapa Bush will host North Otago.
Mitre 10 Cup Premiership semifinals
Tasman v Canterbury, Friday 19 October, kick off 7.35pm at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Auckland v Wellington, Saturday 20 October, kick off 5.05pm at Eden Park, Auckland

Mitre 10 Cup Championship semifinals
Waikato v Northland, Saturday 20 October, kick off 2.35pm at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Otago v Hawke’s Bay, Saturday 20 October, kick off 7.35pm at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Farah Palmer Cup Premiership final

Canterbury v Counties Manukau, Saturday 20 October, kick off at 12.05pm at Rugby Park, Christchurch

Farah Palmer Cup Championship final (kick off TBC)

Wellington v Otago, Saturday 20 October at Porirua Park, Wellington

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship - Meads Cup semifinals (venue and kick offs TBC)
Wanganui v Thames Valley, Saturday 20 October
South Canterbury v King Country, Saturday 20 October

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship - Lochore Cup semifinals (venue and kick offs TBC)
Horowhenua Kapiti v Mid Canterbury, Saturday 20 October
Wairarapa Bush v North Otago, Saturday 20 October